Common Name : Common Teal

Gujarati Name : નાની મુરઘાબી, નાની બતક, મુરઘાબી

Scientific Name : Anas crecca

Red Data Status : Least Concern

Bird Category : Ducks, Geese, Pelican

Synonyms : Teal, European Teal, Eurasian Teal, Green-winged Teal (carolinensis), Aleutian Green-winged Teal (nimia)



Bird Description :

Male:

  • Grey body with black vermiculations
  • Chestnut head and neck
  • Dark green patch before eye to hindneck
  • Black and white horizontal striped flanks crecca
    • Vertical white stripe on carolinensis
  • Buff, brown spotted breast
  • White belly
  • Black tail
  • Yellow sides to undertail
  • Dark grey bill and feet
  • Brown iris

Female

  • Brown body with dark streaks and mottling
  • Dark greyish-brown head, neck and eyestripe
  • Pink based bill, grey towards tip
  • Greyish-olive feet
  • Brown iris 


Images