Common Name : Greater Flameback

Gujarati Name : મોટો સોનેરી લક્કડખોદ

Scientific Name : Chrysocolaptes lucidus

Red Data Status : Least Concern

Bird Category : Barbets, Woodpeckers

Synonyms : Greater Goldenback, Greater Golden-backed Woodpecker, Larger Golden-backed Woodpecker, Large Golden-backed Woodpecker, Crimson-backed Woodpecker (stricklandi), Crimson-backed Goldenback (stricklandi), Crimson-backed Flameback (stricklandi), Greater Flame-backed Woodpecker, Golden-backed Four-toed Woodpecker, Luzon Flameback (haematribon), Yellow-faced Flameback (xanthocephalus), Red-headed Flameback (erythrocephalus), Buff-spotted Flameback (rufopunctatus), Javan Flameback (strictus)




Images