Gujarati Name :

Scientific Name : Stercorarius pomarinus

Red Data Status : Least Concern

Bird Category : Noddies, Skuas, Petrels and Shearwaters

Synonyms : Pomerine Jaeger, Pomerine Skua, Pomatorhine Jaeger, Pomatorhine Skua, Gull Hunter, Gull-Chaser, Jaeger Gull, Jiddy Hawk, Marlinespike, Whip-Tail

Photographer : Yashodhan Bhatia

Location : about 30 nmi off Veraval coast , Gir Somnath

Camera Model : NIKON D5

Exposure Time: 0.001 s (10/16000)

F Number : f/7.1

ISO : 1000

Date : 20 ,Oct 2018

Remark :

Share

Facebook Twitter Google


Images



Comments

Super sighting, thanks for sharing image..