Gujarati Name : નાનો મત્સ્ય ગરુડ

Scientific Name : Icthyophaga humilis

Red Data Status : Near Threatened

Bird Category : Birds of Prey

Synonyms : Lesser Grey-headed Fish-Eagle, Lesser Gray-headed Fish-Eagle, Himalayan Grey-headed Fishing Eagle, Himalayan Gray-headed Fishing Eagle, Lesser Fishing Eagle, White-tailed Fishing Eagle

Photographer : Josh Engel

Location : Gir Forest National Park , Junagadh

Camera Model : iPhone 5s

Exposure Time: 0.050 s (1/20)

F Number : f/2.2

ISO : 320

Date : 03 ,Feb 1949

Remark : John Bates and I went down into the collection to check out the specimen that you are asking about. It is indeed a Lesser Fish-Eagle and it was collected by Walter Koelz in Junagadh, Gujarat, on 3 Feb 1949. We have more than 300 specimens in our collection from the same location around the same time, so we have no reason to think there's any error in the date or location. Photographs of the specimen and of the labels are attached

Share

Facebook Twitter Google


Images



Comments