Gujarati Name :

Scientific Name : Anous stolidus

Red Data Status : Least Concern

Bird Category : Noddies, Skuas, Petrels and Shearwaters

Synonyms : Common Noddy, Noddy Tern, Noddy, Philippine Noddy

Photographer : Aneesh B. R

Location : Gulf of Kutch , Kutch

Camera Model : NIKON D7000

Exposure Time: 0.004 s (10/2500)

F Number : f/8.0

ISO : 640

Date : 15 ,Jul 2015

Remark : On 15 July 2015, our ship was stationed at the outer anchorage point of Mundra Port, near Mundra, in Gulf of Kachchh. The outer anchorage point is around 12 - 14 Nm off the coast. A brownish bird with a whitish forehead was seen on ship. I photographed the bird and posted it for identification on the ' Birdwatchers of Kerala' facebook page. It was identified as Brown Noddy.

Share

Facebook Twitter Google


Images



Comments

super sighting. Thanks for sharing image.