Gujarati Name :

Scientific Name : Bulweria fallax

Red Data Status : Near Threatened

Bird Category : Noddies, Skuas, Petrels and Shearwaters

Synonyms : Juoanin's Petrel, Arabian Black Petrel, Jouanin's Gadfly Petrel, Jouanins Gadlfly Petrel

Photographer : Dhaval Vargiya

Location : Porbandar Bird Sanctuary , Porbandar

Camera Model : Canon EOS 550D

Exposure Time: 0.005 s (1/200)

F Number : f/6.3

ISO : 800

Date : 06 ,Oct 2014

Remark : On 6 October 2014, a petrel was rescued from Chowpati area of Porbandar city by the Chirag Tank late in evening. The bird was very lethargic and survived only for an hour. Some bleeding was visible close to the base of the bill and its feathers were faintly oiled. There was no locally strong wind or poor weather to explain its occurrence. The more robust and dipped bill, relatively larger head, paler feather in the uppwerwing greater coverts and the attenuated tail helped to identified it was a juvenile or an adult.

Share

Facebook Twitter Google


Images



Comments