Gujarati Name : લાંબી પૂંછ દશરથીયુ

Scientific Name : Caprimulgus macrurus

Red Data Status : Least Concern

Bird Category : Owls, Nightjars

Synonyms : Long-tailed Nightjar, White-tailed Nightjar, Coffinbird

Photographer : Veer Vaibhav Mishra

Location : Thorn Forest of Fort Mahadev , Kutch

Date : 25 ,Dec 2008

Remark : Himself with Ratan Singh found 8+ nightjar in the forest.ID confirmed by Nigel Cleere and published in the indian birds Vol 5 No. 5 (Publ 5 April 2010)

Share

Facebook Twitter Google


Images



Comments