Gujarati Name : ચિત્તીદાર કસ્તુરો

Scientific Name : Turdus viscivorus

Red Data Status : Least Concern

Bird Category : Chats, Thrushes, Wheatears

Synonyms : Mistletoe Thrush

Photographer : Veer Vaibhav Mishra

Location : Banni Grassland , Kutch

Date : 16 ,Dec 2010

Remark : I was returning after a birding session with fellow-birder Nonnie Saran, from Banni Grasslands in Kachchh, Gujarat, near Nakhatrana, Kachchh. I kept an eye open for an Indian Courser Cursorius coromandelicus in the fields along the roadside. Suddenly I spotted an unfamiliar thrush-like bird in a field Bharapur (23.41ºN, 69.27ºE). We stopped, and went back to check it out. Having taken a few photographs [156], we tentatively identified it as a Mistle Thrush Turdus viscivorus. It was feeding on an insect. I showed the photographs to Jugal Tiwari, and after referring to field-guides (Kazmierczak 2000; Grimmett et al. 2011), we confirmed that it was indeed a Mistle Thrush. Mistle Thrush is not included in the Gujarat checklist (Parasharya et al. 2004). It is resident in the western Himalayas, and in Baluchistan, and no record from Gujarat is shown in recent Photo: V. V. Mishra field-guides (Grimmett et al. 2011; Rasmussen & Anderton 2012). There are three known reports of Mistle Thrush from outside its main range in the Himalayas: a specimen collected in January 1903 from Lahore (Punjab, Pakistan; Kinnear 1903); a sight record in February 2002 from Sultanpur in Haryana (Harvey 2002); and another sight record in February–March 2003 from Pachmahri, Madhya Pradesh (Prince 2003). I would like to thank Bill Harvey for confirming my identification and providing information on past records

Share

Facebook Twitter Google


Images



Comments