Gujarati Name : ટીટોડી

Scientific Name : Vanellus indicus

Red Data Status : Least Concern

Bird Category : Waders

Synonyms : Red-wattled Plover

Photographer : Minal Patel Forestry

Location : little rann of kutch , Kutch

Date : 01 ,Jan 1970

Remark : Its Leucism of Red wattled lapwing in which partial loss of pigmentation in an animals resulting in white, pale, or patchy coloration of the skin, hair, feathers, scales or cuticle, but not the eyes.

Share

Facebook Twitter Google


Images



Comments