Gujarati Name : સોહામણી મુરઘાબી

Scientific Name : Anas formosa

Red Data Status : Least Concern

Bird Category : Ducks, Geese, Pelican

Synonyms : Formosa Teal, Formosan Teal, Spectacled Teal, Clucking Teal

Photographer : Veer Vaibhav Mishra

Location : Victoria Park, Krishna-kunj , Bhavnagar

Date : 04 ,Feb 2018

Remark : It was very important day I found one breeding male Baikal teal with UK couple.. I discussed with sr. Birders sir Jugal Tiwari , Sir SN Varu and found it was first photographic record for Gujarat state. Third record from from Gujarat and New bird for Bhavnagar Gujarat..

Share

Facebook Twitter Google


Images



Comments