Gujarati Name : ઉત્તરાખંડી ધનચીડી

Scientific Name : Anthus roseatus

Red Data Status : Least Concern

Bird Category : Pipits, Wagtails

Synonyms : Hodgson's Pipit, Roseate Pipit, Rose-breasted Pipit, Rosy-breasted Pipit, Vinaceous-breasted Pipit, Vinous-breasted Pipit

Photographer : Jaysukh Parekh

Location : near bhuj , Kutch

Date : 20 ,Oct 2019

Remark : this was first photographic record from gujarat state.as per book birds of gujarat by salimali shri K.S..Dharmakumarsinhji collect two specimen on 3-4 1951 from Gaurishankar Lake Bhavnagar.and it was not seen in kutch before.that means this is important record for gujarat seen after almost seven decade and first time clicked by camera.

Share

Facebook Twitter Google


Images



Comments