Gujarati Name : રવાઈડો ઘુવડ

Scientific Name : Asio flammeus

Red Data Status : Least Concern

Bird Category : Owls, Nightjars

Synonyms : Common Marsh Owl

Photographer : Anand Patel

Location : Wild Ass Sanctuary , Kutch

Camera Model : Canon EOS 7D Mark II

Exposure Time: 0.001 s (1/1000)

F Number : f/8.0

ISO : 3200

Date : 06 ,Feb 2016

Remark : A long story posted in Saker Falcon Flying Shot , we had clicked Saker falcon,Peregrine Falcon and other birds in Little Rann of Kutch.we were in the Indian Wild Ass Sanctuary around at 3.30pm.our guide Becharbhai have good experience of more than 6yrs in this field so he knew the locations.so search begins since entrance but we cudnt find anything.So Becharbhai increased the speed upto 50kmph. After drive of 2-5km,he slow down the jeep n entered at a speed of 5kmph in bushes.very slowly he told us to see right side n u see the Short-eared Owl.even he told that he drives very slowly n stop n drive again.at a point he stopped the jeep n we were looking in bushes but cudnt sight the Short-eared Owl.finally we had seen it,it look very terrible.clicked some shots but it was sitting in shadow so increased iso upto 3200 then get good shot n clicked video too.

Share

Facebook Twitter Google


Images



Comments