Gujarati Name : મોટો બપૈયો

Scientific Name : Hierococcyx sparverioides

Red Data Status : Least Concern

Bird Category : Cuckoos

Synonyms : Large Hawk-Cuckoo, Dark Hawk Cuckoo (bocki), Bock's Hawk Cuckoo (bocki), Dark Hawk-Cuckoo (bocki), Bock's Hawk-Cuckoo (bocki), Penan Hawk Cuckoo, Penan Hawk-Cuckoo

Photographer : Shantilal Varu

Location : between Nagor-Lodai , taluka Bhuj , Kutch

Camera Model : COOLPIX P900

Exposure Time: 0.002 s (10/5000)

F Number : f/5.6

ISO : 400

Date : 03 ,Nov 2019

Remark : First photographic record of GUjarat. A large hawk cuckoo based on 1) distinct black chin 2) dark ashy grey head 3) dark rufous on upper breast with blackish bars on belly - Prasad Ganpule

Share

Facebook Twitter Google


Images



Comments