Gujarati Name : લાલ પૂંછ લટોરો

Scientific Name : Lanius isabellinus

Red Data Status : Least Concern

Bird Category : Shrikes, Orioles, Drongos

Synonyms : Rufous Shrike, Steppe Shrike (phoenicuroides), Rufous-tailed Shrike (phoenicuroides), Red-tailed Shrike (phoenicuroides), Central Asian Shrike, Pale-brown Shrike, Pale Brown Shrike, Red-backed Shrike, Red-necked Shrike, Chinese Shrike, Daurian Shrike, Turkestan Rufous-tailed Shrike (phoenicuroides), Turkestan Shrike (phoenicuroides), Butcher Bird

Photographer : Pankaj Maheria

Location : Wild Ass Sanctuary ( Little rann of Kutch ) , Kutch

Camera Model : NIKON D7100

Exposure Time: 0.001 s (1/1250)

F Number : f/8.0

ISO : 320

Date : 26 ,Nov 2015

Remark : When we were coming back to our vehicle after evening photography of water birds at Nava-talav, we saw Isabelline Shrike duelling in the air with another bird. Soon we recognise that bird as Paddyfield Pipit. Almost instantly Isabelline Shrike pinned down Paddyfield Pipit in small pit. Out of curiosity we trying to have a closer look on what Isabelline Shrike was doing but due to our movements its hide the prey in grass and fly away. When we reach at the site first we try to search for prey which it holding, after little search we find dead Paddyfield Pipit in grass. After that we maintain some distance and wait for Isabelline Shrike to come back and eat the prey. We stayed for a while watching this Isabelline Shrike, but it did not come after wait of half hour and remain settled on nearby treetop. So we decided to favour Isabelline Shrike and move on. We were thrilled and awed same time to see this extraordinary behaviour with our own eyes.

Share

Facebook Twitter Google


Images



Comments