Gujarati Name : કાળી કાંકણસાર

Scientific Name : Pseudibis papillosa

Red Data Status : Least Concern

Bird Category : Herons, Egrets, Storks, Bittern, Ibis and Flamingos

Synonyms : Indian Black Ibis, Oriental Black Ibis, Red Naped Ibis, Black Ibis

Photographer : Anand Patel

Location : Pariej , Kheda

Camera Model : Canon EOS 7D Mark II

Exposure Time: 0.003 s (1/320)

F Number : f/9.0

ISO : 400

Date : 16 ,Oct 2015

Remark : Giving full Credit of this image to my friend Dr.Bhavesh Mengar coz we were at Pariej lake,Anand and find nothing new so decided to go at different location.while we were walking, i seen this ibis n asked him to frame some shots so himself went towards my car with my son. frankly speaking ibis n myself played with each other for 10-15min with close distance,i don't know why that bird didn't fly away,itself just walked here n there.

Share

Facebook Twitter Google


Images



Comments

Really vibrant!