Gujarati Name : લાલ પુંછ લટોરો

Scientific Name : Lanius phoenicuroides

Red Data Status : Least Concern

Bird Category : Shrikes, Orioles, Drongos

Synonyms : Turkestan Shrike, Pale Red-tailed Shrike, Red-necked shrike, Rufous Shrike, Rufous-tailed Shrike, Steppe Shrike, Western Rufous-tailed Shrike

Photographer : Prasad Ganpule

Location : Banni , Kutch

Camera Model : NIKON D7100

Exposure Time: 0.001 s (10/16000)

F Number : f/8.0

ISO : 800

Date : 25 ,Sep 2017

Remark : Pure phoenicuroides-type birds are seen in Kutch in September-October and are passage migrants here. These two photos are of the same individual and show that sometimes, when perched, the white wing patch may be obscured. Ref: Ganpule, P. 2018. Status of Red-tailed Shrike in Kachchh. Flamingo 16 (1): 7-8 Monotypic. Formerly considered conspecific with Isabelline Shrike Lanius isabellinus.

Share

Facebook Twitter Google


Images



Comments