Gujarati Name : લલીયો કિચડીયો, કાચબરંગી

Scientific Name : Arenaria interpres

Red Data Status : Least Concern

Bird Category : Waders

Synonyms : Turnstone, Calico-Back, Bead-Bird, Bishop Plover, Brant-Bird, Calico Bird, Calico Jacket, Checkered Snipe, Chicken, Chicken Plover, Chuckatuck, Horsef

Photographer : Anand Patel

Location : Modhava , Kutch

Camera Model : Canon EOS 7D Mark II

Exposure Time: 0.000 s (1/6000)

F Number : f/8.0

ISO : 1600

Date : 30 ,Apr 2016

Remark : As a story posted White-rumped Vulture(Juvenile) we reached at Bhuj and did some shopping then took dinner there n went our destination,reached around at 11pm.did check in,get fresh n sleep around at 1am. wake up around at 5am n get ready to go,waiting for our friend Dilipsinh as he was coming from Mundra.he came around at 6.30am n on the way for Mission Waders of Mandvi beach. within 30min we reached there,virenbhai parked car n all ready for go inside the beach.we had walked 1-2km for our mission n seen beauties there,it was pleasant feeling to see breeding plumage with greater flamingos. we walked further inside n Dilipsinh started crawl,so Pankaj n Hiren aso did same.i feel lil awkward as didn't do crawl in sand plus sea water even fear to enter dust n water inside the lens but for good photos i have to do.so even started same.at first clicked sand plover and grey plover,the result was extraordinary and unbelievable. my self n Hiren was crawling at lil away from Pankaj n Dilipsinh and sudden seen Ruddy Turnstone.i had started crawl towards it n result is here.

Share

Facebook Twitter Google


Images



Comments