Gujarati Name : ચરગ

Scientific Name : Falco cherrug

Red Data Status : Endangered

Bird Category : Birds of Prey

Synonyms : Altai Falcon (altaicus), Saker, Eastern Saker Falcon

Photographer : Sunil Kini

Location : Nal Sarovar Bird Sanctuary , Ahmedabad

Camera Model : NIKON D850

Exposure Time: 0.001 s (1/2000)

F Number : f/8.0

ISO : 720

Date : 04 ,Dec 2018

Remark : 1st record for Nal Sarovar area. Its a female bird (mostly 2nd year) which has been seen wintering around Aniyari village, near Nal Sarovar. First observed on 4th Dec 2018 at around 8 am in the morning.

Share

Facebook Twitter Google


Images



Comments

wow...