Gujarati Name :

Scientific Name : Stercorarius parasiticus

Red Data Status : Least Concern

Bird Category : Noddies, Skuas, Petrels and Shearwaters

Synonyms : Parasitic Skua, Arctic Jaeger, Richardson's Jaeger, Richardson's Skua, Arctic Hawk Gull, Black-Toed Gull, Boatswain, Dung-Hunter, Gull-Chaser, Jiddy Hawk, Man-O'-War, Marlinespike, Skait-Bird, Teaser, Whip-Tail

Photographer : Sunil Kini

Location : Nal Sarovar Bird Sanctuary , Ahmedabad

Camera Model : NIKON D850

Exposure Time: 0.001 s (1/1000)

F Number : f/7.1

ISO : 200

Date : 13 ,Oct 2018

Remark : Detailed sighting note published in Oct-Dec 2018 edition Flamingo magazine by BCSG.

Share

Facebook Twitter Google


Images



Comments

wow super find..