Gujarati Name : મોટી ચાંચ પાન કરકરિયો

Scientific Name : Acrocephalus orinus

Red Data Status : Endangered

Bird Category : Warblers

Synonyms : Large-billed Reed-Warbler, Hume's Reed Warbler

Photographer : Rajni Trivedi

Location : Nal Sarovar Bird Sanctuary , Ahmedabad

Camera Model : Canon PowerShot SX50 HS

Exposure Time: 0.004 s (1/250)

F Number : f/5.0

ISO : 160

Date : 07 ,Sep 2014

Remark : A single bird was hit by a motorcycle and was stunned by its impact. It was rescued and put on a small tree. A few photos were taken. The bird looked ok and flew away after a short time. It was identified as this species by Lars Svensson. A detailed note on this sighting was published in 'Flamingo', the newsletter of Bird Conservation Society, Gujarat.

Share

Facebook Twitter Google


Images



Comments