Gujarati Name : લાલ ટપુશીયું

Scientific Name : Amandava amandava

Red Data Status : Least Concern

Bird Category : Sparrows, Buntings, Weaver, Munia, Finch

Synonyms : Avadavat, Red Munia, Strawberry Finch, Strawberry Waxbill

Photographer : Nishit Dave

Location : Manipur Lake, Near Prarthana Upvan , Ahmedabad

Camera Model : Canon EOS 70D

Exposure Time: 0.002 s (1/500)

F Number : f/6.3

ISO : 640

Date : 31 ,Dec 2016

Remark : There is a patch of coxcombs behind the crematorium next to this lake. The birds feed there and live among the stems of clumps of Purple Trumpet plants all around. Strangely I missed focus on most of these shots!

Share

Facebook Twitter Google


Images



Comments