Gujarati Name : બ્લિથ્સ કાબર, મલબારી કાબર

Scientific Name : Sturnia blythii

Red Data Status : Least Concern

Bird Category : Starlings, Mynas

Synonyms : Blyth’s White-headed Starling, Blyth’s White-headed Myna, Malabar White-headed Starling, Malabar White-headed Myna

Photographer : mehul patel

Location : Navsari , Navsari

Date : 27 ,Sep 2020

Remark : Sunday morning at time of birding it's heavy rainfall, so me & Dipakbhai decided to return, dipakbhai saw me a group of starling moving forward to our car, at a moment we r not able to click photo, but after 15 min. Rain get stop...and we find starling its in group of 15-12 in 2 different groups, at first ID we think its chestnut-tailed starling, but when it uploaded by Dipakbhai it's confirmed it's Blyth's starling.....And i think first record in Gujarat.....it's beautiful...we r so lucky

Share

Facebook Twitter Google


Images



Comments