Gujarati Name : નીલપૂંછ પતરંગો

Scientific Name : Merops philippinus

Red Data Status : Least Concern

Bird Category : Bee-Eaters

Synonyms : Green-headed Bee-eater, Brown-breasted Bee-eater

Photographer : Pankaj Maheria

Location : Balaram Ambaji Wildlife Sanctuary , Banaskantha

Camera Model : NIKON D7100

Exposure Time: 0.001 s (1/2000)

F Number : f/8.0

ISO : 400

Date : 12 ,Jun 2016

Remark : We observed two nesting pair of Blue-tailed Bee-eaters. We observed around 6 nesting pair of Blue-tailed Bee-eaters at same place in April to June 2015. In present year nesting place was changed. Blue-tailed Bee-eaters feeding the chicks when we visited the place.

Share

Facebook Twitter Google


Images



Comments