Sr. No. Common Name Scientiifc Name No. of Species
1 Alexandrine Parakeet Psittacula eupatria 1
2 Ashy Prinia Prinia socialis stewartis 1
3 Ashy-crowned Sparrow Lark Eremopterix grisea (Eremopterix griseus) 1
4 Asian Paradise-flycatcher Terpsiphone paradisi 2
5 Baillon’s Crake Porzana pusilla 1
6 Barn Owl Tyto alba 1
7 Barred Button Quail Turnix suscitator 1
8 Black-bellied Tern Sterna acuticauda 1
9 Black-headed Cuckooshrike Coracina melanoptera 3
10 Black-necked Grebe/Eared Grebe Podiceps nigricollis 2
11 Brahminy Kite Haliastur indus 1
12 Brown Rock-chat Cercomela fusca 1
13 Brown-breasted Flycatcher Muscicapa muttui 1
14 Brown-capped Pygmy Woodpecker Dendrocopos nanus 1
15 Chestnut-shouldered Petronia Petronia xanthocollis 1
16 Common Cuckoo Cuculus canorus 1
17 Common Kestrel Falco tinnunculus 1
18 Common Kingfisher Alcedo atthis 1
19 Common Woodshrike Tephrodornis pondicerianus 1
20 Cotton Pygmy-goose Nettapus coromandelianus (Rhodonessa caryophyllacea) 1
21 Crab Plover Dromas ardeola 2
22 Crested Bunting Melophus lathami 2
23 Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea 1
24 Eastern Imperial Eagle Aquila heliaca 1
25 Eurasian Wigeon Anas penelope 1
26 Eurasian Wryneck Jynx torquilla 1
27 European Roller Coracias garrulus 1
28 Ferruginous Duck Aythya nyroca 1
29 Gadwall Anas strepera 1
30 Great Crested Grebe Podiceps cristatus 2
31 Greater Painted-snipe Rostratula benghalensis 2
32 Grey Necked Bunting Emberiza buchanani 1
33 Grey-bellied Cuckoo Cacomantis passerinus 1
34 Greylag Goose Anser anser 1
35 Indian Cormorant Phalacrocorax fuscicollis 1
36 Indian Thick-knee Burhinus oedicnemus 1
37 Isabelline Wheatear Oenanthe isabellina 1
38 Jacobin Cuckoo Clamator jacobinus 1
39 Laggar Falcon Falco jugger 1
40 Large-billed Leaf Warbler Phylloscopus magnirostris 1
41 Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius 1
42 Long-billed Vulture Gyps indicus 2
43 Long-legged Buzzard Buteo rufinus 1
44 Long-tailed Shrike Lanius schach 3
45 Mallard Anas platyrhynchos 2
46 Mottled Wood Owl Strix ocellata 1
47 Northern Pintail Anas acuta 1
48 Oriental Honey-buzzard Pernis ptilorhyncus 1
49 Oriental White-eye Zosterops palpebrosus 2
50 Pallid Scops Owl Otus brucei 2
51 Pheasant-tailed Jacana Hydrophasianus chirurgus 1
52 Plum-headed Parakeet Psittacula cyanocephala 1
53 Purple Sunbird Nectarinia asiatica (Cinnyris asiaticus) 1
54 Red Avadavat Amandava amandava 1
55 Red-breasted Flycatcher Ficedula parva 1
56 Red-crested Pochard Rhodonessa rufina (Netta Rufina) 1
57 Red-necked Falcon Falco chicquera 1
58 Rock Bush Quail Perdicula argoondah 2
59 Rock Eagle Owl Bubo bengalensis 2
60 Shikra Accipiter badius cenchroides 1
61 Short-eared Owl Asio flammeus 1
62 Sirkeer Malkoha Phaenicophaeus leschenaultii (Taccocua leschenaultii) 1
63 Small Minivet Pericrocotus cinnamomeus 1
64 Sociable Lapwing Vanellus gregarius 1
65 Southern Grey Shrike Lanius meridionalis 1
66 Spotted Dove Streptopelia chinensis 1
67 Tufted Duck Aythya fuligula 2
68 Water Rail Rallus aquaticus 2
69 Western Reef Egret Egretta gularis 1
70 White Wagtail Motacilla alba 1
71 White-bellied Minivet Pericrocotus erythropygius 1
72 White-browed Fantail Rhipidura aureola 1
73 White-eyed Buzzard Butastur teesa 2
74 White-tailed Lapwing Vanellus leucurus 1
75 Yellow-crowned Woodpecker Dendrocopos mahrattensis 1
76 Yellow-eyed Babbler Chrysomma sinense 1
77 Yellow-footed Green Pigeon Treron phoenicoptera 1
78 Yellow-wattled Lapwing Vanellus malarbaricus 2